Privacy Notice

This website, the associated web shops, support requests and newsletters are operated by LavaVitae GmbH, FN 394677h, Kleinsattelstrasse 2/1, 9500 Villach. Austria (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us"). In this privacy notice we describe how your personal data is processed in this context. The responsible authority pursuant to the EU General Data Protection Regulation is LavaVitae GmbH, FN 394677h, Kleinsattelstrasse 2/1, 9500 Villach, Austria.

We may change this privacy notice at any time by posting the current version on this website.

 

Website

If you use the website for information purposes only, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data (see below) that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security.

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • The website from which access is made (referrer URL)
  • the browser used and, if applicable, the operating system of your computer as well as the name of your access provider.

The legal basis is § 96 (3) of the TKG (Telecommunications Act) and our legitimate interest, which consists in achieving the purposes described above.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit the website.

If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies and only accept cookies in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Web Analysis

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google, Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountainview, CA 94043 USA ("Google") for our website. Google Analytics uses "cookies," text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymisation is enabled on this website, your IP address will first be truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and internet usage for the website operator.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not connected with other Google data.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies concerning your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed on to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. For further information, please visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIp()". As a result, IP addresses are further processed in truncated form, so that reference to individuals can be ruled out. If the data collected about you is personally identifiable, it will be blocked immediately and the personal data deleted as soon as possible.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework, for exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA. Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG as well as your consent and our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interest is to analyse and regularly improve the use of our website. We can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. User data will be kept for 26 months.

 

Online shop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing the web shop operator stores the connection owner’s IP data in the form of cookies, as well as the name, address and credit card number of the buyer.

In addition, the following data will also be stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: Order content, invoice data, date of birth, telephone number, VAT number, user name and password. The data you provide is necessary to fulfil the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data. We also use the data, if necessary, to contact you within the framework of contract processing. The data is transmitted to the processing bank institutes/payment service providers for the purpose of debit/payment of the purchase price, to the shipping company commissioned by us for delivery of the goods, to our tax advisors for the fulfilment of our tax obligations, to any other advisors for the enforcement of our claims and rights as well as within the scope of legal obligations to authorities (e.g. tax authorities, courts, etc.). Furthermore, data is forwarded to the recommender (business partner) for the fulfilment of contractual obligations.

If the shopping process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, personal data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the limitation periods for liability claims.

Data is processed on the basis of the statutory provisions (TKG, BAO, UGB) and to fulfil the contract and in our legitimate interest, which consists in asserting and defending claims and rights (legal interests).

 

Support Tickets

If you contact us by using the form on the website or by email, the data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. If inquiries are made to us by customers or contractual partners, these inquiries will be stored until liability claims become statute-barred. The legal basis of data processing is the fulfilment of contractual and pre-contractual measures as well as our legitimate interest, which lies in the fact that we can and would like to generate further customers (economic interests) and need any inquiries and their response for subsequent administrative or legal proceedings (legal interest).

Your personal data will be transmitted to IT service providers used by us.

Some of the recipients named are outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. To this end, for example, we conclude standard contractual clauses. These are available on request at privacy@lavavitae.at

 

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via our website. For this, we need your email address and your declaration that you agree to receive the newsletter.

As soon as you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription. The legal basis for data processing is your consent and our legitimate interest, which is that we want to continue to offer our products and advertise them accordingly (economic interest).

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time without affecting the legality of the processing that has taken place on the basis of your consent until revocation, and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter e-mail or by sending a message to our contact data listed below.

Your personal data will be transmitted to IT service providers used by us.

Some of the recipients named are outside your country or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection. To this end, for example, we conclude standard contractual clauses. These are available on request at privacy@lavavitae.at

 

Your rights

You have the right to information about your personal data and to correction or deletion or to restriction of the processing or to objection to the processing as well as the right to data transferability.

If we process your personal data on the basis of a consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

 

RIGHT TO OBJECT

You have the right to object at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is based on our legitimate interest. When exercising such objection, we ask you to explain the reasons why we should not process your personal data as we have done. We will then investigate this and desist from or adjust the data processing accordingly, or prove our compelling reasons for such processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms.

If your personal data are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such advertising; this also applies to any profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct marketing.

 

You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, if necessary. In Austria, data protection authority is as follows: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, phone: +43 1 52 152-0; e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at; www.dsb.gv.at.

 

Our contact details:

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us:

LavaVitae GmbH, Kleinsattelstrasse 2/1, 9500 Villach, Austria

E-mail: privacy@lavavitae.at

25.05.2018

  We use cookies to give you a pleasant experience on our website. You need to allow cookies to continue using our website.  OK